Crested Finchbill Spizixos canifrons
- Spizixos : Greek word Spiza meaning Finch derived from Spizo meaning “to chirp”
- Canifrons : Latin word Canus – Grey ; Latin word Frons – Forehead, front
Vernacular Names : Cachar: Dao bulip-buku
Distribution in India: Resident of North East Hills in India.
Description: Size of 19–22 cm; wt. of 44 g. It is a medium-large, noisy, conspicuous bulbul with short, conical bill. Most of head is dark grey, forehead is pale grey, chin, throat, mask and rear crown are blackish. It has some pale grey on lower face and ear-coverts. The crown feathers elongated to form erect pointed jet-black crest. The hindneck to uppertail-coverts are olive-green; wings are dusky olive, prominent yellow-green fringing on outer webs of remiges. The tail is similar, but with broad black terminal band. The breast and flanks are olive-green, becoming yellower on belly and undertail-coverts. The iris is dark brown to reddish-brown. The bill is pale yellowish-horn, gape is black; legs are pinkish or brownish-flesh, claws are brown. Both the sexes are similar, but female noticeably smaller than male, with duller black crest and mid-grey throat. The juvenile is much duller, with short crest, very weak head pattern ,greenish-yellow forehead, pale brown ear-coverts, contrasting blackish-brown crown and nape, brown throat, pale yellow-tinged underparts with dark brownish-olive breastband, less distinct tail band; iris is dull brown, bill is pale fleshy or dusky, feet and toes are horny flesh.
Habitat: It is found in open and stunted evergreen and deciduous forest, montane scrub, secondary growth and grasses. It is fond of clearings overgrown with bamboo and brambles . It is found from 900 m–4000 m.
Food Habits: It eats seeds, beans, peas, various types of fruit and insects, including small beetles , moths and dipteran flies. It feeds at all levels; insects occasionally caught in flight.
Breeding habits: They breed in Mar–Jul. The nest is a compact cup of strong fibres and a few elastic twigs, often without inner lining, fixed between several upright twigs, or lodged in stout fork. They lay a clutch of 2–4 eggs.