Sind SparrowPasser pyrrhonotus
- Passer : Latin word for Sparrow
- Pyrrhonotus : Greek wordpurrhos – flame-coloured, red ; notos-backed
Vernacular Names: Pun: Jangali chiri
Distribution in India: Resident of North West India.
Size of 12·5–13 cm. The male in breeding plumage has grey crown to hindneck, dirty grey ear-coverts and cheek, black lores, broad chestnut band behind eye curving around rear of ear-coverts and broadening on lower neck side; mantle and back upperparts are rich brown, streaked black, scapulars chestnut with black centres, rump is plain reddish-brown, uppertail-coverts are grey; lesser upperwing-coverts are chestnut, medians are black with broad white tips, greater coverts are blackish with broad brownish edges and narrow buff tips. The flight-feathers are black, edged buffish to sandy, small buff area at base of primaries. The tail is greyish-brown, feathers finely edged buffish; chin and centre of throat to uppermost breast are black, side of throat is white, underparts are pale grey, flanks are washed light brownish, undertail-coverts are whiter; iris is dark brown; bill is black; legs are yellowish-brown.The non-breeding male differs from breeding in having pattern somewhat obscured by greyish feather tips, bill base is paler and horn-coloured. The female is mainly dull brownish, with lighter superciliary stripe, upperparts similar in pattern to male’s but duller, chin and throat are plain light greyish and lacks dark bib, underparts are paler; bill is brownish with yellower base. The juvenile resembles female.
It is found in riverine or swampy areas, occurring in wet tall grass, tamarisk and acacia jungle.It is not particularly associated with humans.
It eats mainly seeds, mostly of grasses and small herbs. It also eats some invertebrate food, like caterpillars of butterflies. It forages in small flocks outside breeding season.
They breed in Apr–Sept. They are double brooded. They breed in loose colonies. The nest is a large, untidy globular construction of grass, reeds and coarse twigs, entrance on side or at top, placed in branches of low tree, particularly one standing in or overhanging water. They lay a clutch of 3–5 eggs.